GoogleTVForum.org is the largest Google TV/Android TV Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    Unfortunately I stopped hitting "report." (I use to) It just prolongs the ability to change channels by another 30-60 seconds (which sadly seems like an eternity when you want to change channels to watch the next show)

    As for the mouse, yes I can still use the mouse - good question.

    BUT I do NOT have one of my IR blasters pointed to my dish box!?!? I must have ignored that step in the setup. I'll give it a try.



  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    I moved my IR blaster to the dish box, no luck. I then bought a new higher grade cat6 ethernet cable - still no luck. I'm game for any other ideas.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1550
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by lucas710 View Post
    Hey msgg100,

    Do you still have the Sony AA Batteries in your remote ?

    Also is one of the IR Blasters pointed at your Cable box Faceplate where the remote sensor is ?

    Click here to see my setup https://picasaweb.google.com/1001374...44487810937250
    Thanks for the reply. I changed the batteries and also did a hard reboot on the Controller similar to what you would do on a computer by pressing Ctrl, Alt, Delete.

    It rebooted the GTV System and I assume reset it.

    Once rebooted it worked fine.

    I recommend to others that are having controller problems, to do the same.

    Click Ctrl, Alt, Delete to reset the GTV.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for everyone's input, but I am still having the same problem. Last night I was asked to do a FORCE CLOSE four times in one hour while flipping between programs. I have tried everything mentioned including replacing the batteries multiple times with different brands. I am willing to try anything at this point!

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Member #
    1687
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    OBX of NC
    Posts
    240
    Thanked
    16 times
    Are you using the Integration
    What Dish receiver?
    What is the make/model of your TV?
    Does the problem get better after the TV has been on for a while?
    Harmony Link
    Logitech Revue
    Logitech Squeezebox Classic
    Sanyo DP-42647 HDTV
    Dish Network ViP-922k Slingloaded DVR
    Sony STR-DA3400ES
    Sony BDP-S350 BluRay
    Maestro IR Light Control controlled by Revue
    Linksys E4200 Hardwired to Revue Embarq DSL 5Mb/765Kb
    Streaming music and video from Logitech Media Server with no issues

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by towboy123 View Post
    Are you using the Integration
    What Dish receiver?
    What is the make/model of your TV?
    Does the problem get better after the TV has been on for a while?

    Good questions.

    Yes I'm using the Integration ($4 per month). I have the Dish DVR 722. It's only 9 months old. The TV is a TOSHIBA 55" LCD model # 55HT1U. It too is only 9 months old.

    My knee jerk reaction is that the duration of the TV or DISH being on doesn't affect the problems. It's hard to say, I only notice the problem when I try to change the channel, use the guide, access the DVR/Queue, etc... If I leave a program on without changing the channels or taking any sort of action, it won't force close. But I would say about 50% of the time it locks ups the moment I try to take action.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Member #
    1687
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    OBX of NC
    Posts
    240
    Thanked
    16 times
    When younger using integration the GTV is communicating with the 722 over IP not IR
    IR placement will make no difference for this.
    The only thing to try would be Is new Ethernet cable if it still doesn't work
    I would contact Sony for this as the Sony must be sending the wrong commands
    Harmony Link
    Logitech Revue
    Logitech Squeezebox Classic
    Sanyo DP-42647 HDTV
    Dish Network ViP-922k Slingloaded DVR
    Sony STR-DA3400ES
    Sony BDP-S350 BluRay
    Maestro IR Light Control controlled by Revue
    Linksys E4200 Hardwired to Revue Embarq DSL 5Mb/765Kb
    Streaming music and video from Logitech Media Server with no issues

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by towboy123 View Post
    When younger using integration the GTV is communicating with the 722 over IP not IR
    IR placement will make no difference for this.
    The only thing to try would be Is new Ethernet cable if it still doesn't work
    I would contact Sony for this as the Sony must be sending the wrong commands

    I tried different Cat5 and Cat6 ethernet cables, no luck. I contacted Dish, they blamed Sony, so I contacted Sony. Believe it or not Sony told me Google TV won't work with high definition!!! Here's an actual excerpt of our online chat that I had emailed to me:

    Tyra_ > Please reduce the video resolution and check if it helps.
    me > Won't that make my TV quality worse? I really dont' want to do that.
    Tyra_ > Reducing the video resolution to standard def should resolve the issue.
    me > But I really want to keep my channels in HD.
    Tyra_ > I am sorry that this is the only option available at this point of time.
    me > All of Sony's ads say I can use Google TV in HD. Sony even sells HDTVs with Google TV. Really?

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1550
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by lucas710 View Post
    Hey msgg100,

    Do you still have the Sony AA Batteries in your remote ?

    Also is one of the IR Blasters pointed at your Cable box Faceplate where the remote sensor is ?

    Click here to see my setup https://picasaweb.google.com/1001374...44487810937250

    Change the Batteries and hit Ctrl Alt Delete to let the box reset similiar to that of computers. It worked and now the Controller functions are all working.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by msgg100 View Post
    Change the Batteries and hit Ctrl Alt Delete to let the box reset similiar to that of computers. It worked and now the Controller functions are all working.
    I tried that too, but no luck. I used different brand batteries, did a soft reset and even did a factory reset. Dish without GTV works fine. GTV without Dish works fine. I don't know why they don't like working together.


 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Revue losing network connection problems?
    By jjenson in forum Logitech Revue
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-28-2011, 03:46 AM
  2. Coming soon to Dish Network?
    By Rickaren in forum Off-Topic Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 09:13 AM
  3. Managing Your DISH Network DVR – Simplified with GoogleTV
    By sparkyscott21 in forum Google TV General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 11:04 PM
  4. Dish Network's Google TV sign-up page live
    By JohnDroid in forum Google TV News
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2010, 03:27 PM
  5. Sign up for the Logitech Revue on Dish Network.
    By Bluen25 in forum Google TV General Discussion
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 11:16 AM

Search tags for this page

dish 922 guide freezes
,
dish 922 problems
,
dish network cant view channels only guide
,
dish network control freezes
,
dish network freezing up
,
dish network login problems
,

dish network problems posts

,
dish network remote freezes
,
dish network remote freezing up
,
exit google tv dish remote
,
sony cannot change channels dish
,
watching dish network and it freezes and cant change channel
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.