GoogleTVForum.org is the largest Google TV/Android TV Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13

    DISH NETWORK problems

    At least every 90 minutes (if I'm lucky) I lose the ability to operate DISH NETWORK through Sony's GTV. It locks up! I cannot access the guide, change channels, or go to my homepage. Eventually I get a popup that says "FORCE CLOSE" "WAIT" or "REPORT" Force Close is the only option that lets me view TV again.

    I have called DISH NETWORK and SONY and they both blame each other. Dish Network works 100% GREAT when not in use with Sony's GTV and always has!

    Sony's response was that Sony's GTV freezes because it cannot handle HDTV and that I should only watch channels that are standard def. (which makes zero sense since it comes bundled on an HDTV).

    Anyone else having the same problem? Any real solution?



  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Member #
    968
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Posts
    184
    Thanked
    13 times
    Quote Originally Posted by indyemmett View Post
    At least every 90 minutes (if I'm lucky) I lose the ability to operate DISH NETWORK through Sony's GTV. It locks up! I cannot access the guide, change channels, or go to my homepage. Eventually I get a popup that says "FORCE CLOSE" "WAIT" or "REPORT" Force Close is the only option that lets me view TV again.

    I have called DISH NETWORK and SONY and they both blame each other. Dish Network works 100% GREAT when not in use with Sony's GTV and always has!

    Sony's response was that Sony's GTV freezes because it cannot handle HDTV and that I should only watch channels that are standard def. (which makes zero sense since it comes bundled on an HDTV).

    Anyone else having the same problem? Any real solution?

    Hey, did it do this from the beginning, or did it start locking up after you got an update ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    This problem started from day one. I bought Sony's Blu-ray GTV unit back in November.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Member #
    968
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Posts
    184
    Thanked
    13 times
    Quote Originally Posted by indyemmett View Post
    This problem started from day one. I bought Sony's Blu-ray GTV unit back in November.
    Have you try'ed a Factory Reset ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    yes I did a factory reset after about a month.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Member #
    968
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Posts
    184
    Thanked
    13 times
    You might have a defective Unit, have you thought about returning it ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1490
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    13
    Believe it or not, I did that in December. I got some grief, but was able to do an exchange. I appreciate your help! Any other suggestions?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Member #
    968
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Posts
    184
    Thanked
    13 times
    You should start selecting Report, so Google knows what is going on with your GTV Box.

    Also can you use the mouse when everything locks up ?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Member #
    1550
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    cant access dish network guide or change channels

    Quote Originally Posted by lucas710 View Post
    Hey, did it do this from the beginning, or did it start locking up after you got an update ?
    i am also having the problem cant access the guide or change the channels when usung the sony controller. it works great when using the dish remote control. have you fixed it if , let me know

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Member #
    968
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Posts
    184
    Thanked
    13 times
    Hey msgg100,

    Do you still have the Sony AA Batteries in your remote ?

    Also is one of the IR Blasters pointed at your Cable box Faceplate where the remote sensor is ?

    Click here to see my setup https://picasaweb.google.com/1001374...44487810937250
    Last edited by lucas710; 02-05-2011 at 10:34 AM.


 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Revue losing network connection problems?
    By jjenson in forum Logitech Revue
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-28-2011, 03:46 AM
  2. Coming soon to Dish Network?
    By Rickaren in forum Off-Topic Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 09:13 AM
  3. Managing Your DISH Network DVR – Simplified with GoogleTV
    By sparkyscott21 in forum Google TV General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 11:04 PM
  4. Dish Network's Google TV sign-up page live
    By JohnDroid in forum Google TV News
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2010, 03:27 PM
  5. Sign up for the Logitech Revue on Dish Network.
    By Bluen25 in forum Google TV General Discussion
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 11:16 AM

Search tags for this page

dish 922 guide freezes
,
dish 922 problems
,
dish network cant view channels only guide
,
dish network freezing up
,
dish network login problems
,

dish network problems posts

,
dish network remote freeze
,
dish network remote freezes
,
dish network remote freezing up
,
sony cannot change channels dish
,
sony google tv ir blaster placement
,
watching dish network and it freezes and cant change channel
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.