GoogleTVForum.org is the largest Google TV/Android TV Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Carlszone
  • 1 Post By mikebaratta

Thread: Netflix error - tvp-805

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Member #
    6254
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanked
    1 times

    Netflix error - tvp-805

    Hi,

    I'm new to the Vizio Co-star, just installed it about a week ago, and have not ever been able to get Netflix to play ANY titles. I can log into the Netflix app but get an error when trying to play a movie or show. The error is:

    "We are having trouble playing this title right now. Please try again later or select a different title." and it has the code "tvp-805".

    Netflix's support site says its network connection (TVP-805 Error | Support), but every other device in my house on the same network can access with no issues. I even tried the "Konami Code" and logged out and back in again.

    Logitech Revue #1 (Wired)
    Logitech Revue #2 (Wired)
    PC (Wired)
    Roku (Wifi)
    iPad (Wifi)

    Any ideas? I tried searching this forum for the error code, to no avail.

    Thanks in advance,
    Mike



  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Member #
    6188
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norfolk Va
    Posts
    1,117
    Thanked
    176 times
    Hi Mike

    Try force closing the Netflix app. Home Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Netflix. Click on Force Close. Make sure cache shows all zeros.

    Carl

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Member #
    6254
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Carlszone View Post
    Hi Mike

    Try force closing the Netflix app. Home Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Netflix. Click on Force Close. Make sure cache shows all zeros.

    Carl
    I have no idea how that worked, but it did. Thanks a lot.

    Does your Co-Star stop responding often? I find it in that state about every other day since I got it. I haven't found a way to reboot it without pulling the plug. The volume on my tv (using the co-star remote) still works, so I don't think its the remote not responding.

    Thanks again.
    Mike
    Carlszone likes this.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Member #
    6188
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norfolk Va
    Posts
    1,117
    Thanked
    176 times
    Hi Mike

    Er...I don't own a Vizio Co-Star. I just recognized you were probably having the same problem I had starting out on my Logitech Revue. You will find that many glitches are system-wide. Glad it fixed it for ya. Someone who owns the Co-Star may be able to help you w/the unit specific problems you are having. Sounds like a heating problem. Look up Wisdom in this forum. He is the resident expert here.

    Carl

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Member #
    6254
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanked
    1 times
    thanks. I've had overheating problems with my revue as well. Found out when I bought the replacement and now have two. lol Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Member #
    10186
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problem also. Tried to clear the cache but obviously this did not need to be done as the option was grayed out. I don't understand how Netflix plays on the computer or my phone though.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Member #
    7773
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,064
    Thanked
    187 times
    Quote Originally Posted by shotgun93 View Post
    I have the same problem also. Tried to clear the cache but obviously this did not need to be done as the option was grayed out. I don't understand how Netflix plays on the computer or my phone though.
    First, power cycle your router and Co-Star, should work normal now ...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Member #
    10222
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    the force close for me didnt work (on mine it says force stop, i dont know if that makes a difference) the cache also couldnt be cleared. how exactly do you power cycle a router and co-star? im not very good with electronics

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Member #
    8294
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    I was getting the AIP-701 when trying to play anything last night. Other devices around the house work just fine. After some Googling, I came across the Konami code. It sounded wierd, but whatever. I did it (up-up-down-down-left-right-left-right-up-up-up-up), and deactivated my CoStar. After logging in again, it all just works.


 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Netflix Error We are having trouble playing this title...
    By clspruiell in forum Sony Blu-Ray Set Top Box
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 09:28 PM
  2. Replies: 76
    Last Post: 05-01-2012, 11:47 AM
  3. Sound Error
    By baseman101 in forum Google TV Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2012, 01:14 PM
  4. error 105
    By bigpapadjr in forum Sony Blu-Ray Set Top Box
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 08:08 AM
  5. New Netflix error
    By sparkyscott21 in forum Google TV General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2011, 02:08 PM

Search tags for this page

netflix error code tvp 805
,
netflix error code tvp-805
,

netflix error tvp-805

,
netflix tvp 805
,

netflix tvp-805

,
tvp 805
,
tvp 805 netflix
,

tvp 805 netflix error

,

tvp-805

,

tvp-805 netflix error

,
tvp-805 vizio
,
tvp805
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.