Quantcast

DISH NETWORK problems

Discussion in 'Google TV Apps' started by indyemmett, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    At least every 90 minutes (if I'm lucky) I lose the ability to operate DISH NETWORK through Sony's GTV. It locks up! I cannot access the guide, change channels, or go to my homepage. Eventually I get a popup that says "FORCE CLOSE" "WAIT" or "REPORT" Force Close is the only option that lets me view TV again.

    I have called DISH NETWORK and SONY and they both blame each other. Dish Network works 100% GREAT when not in use with Sony's GTV and always has!

    Sony's response was that Sony's GTV freezes because it cannot handle HDTV and that I should only watch channels that are standard def. (which makes zero sense since it comes bundled on an HDTV).

    Anyone else having the same problem? Any real solution?
     
  2. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV

    Hey, did it do this from the beginning, or did it start locking up after you got an update ?
     
  3. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This problem started from day one. I bought Sony's Blu-ray GTV unit back in November.
     
  4. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Have you try'ed a Factory Reset ?
     
  5. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes I did a factory reset after about a month.
     
  6. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    You might have a defective Unit, have you thought about returning it ?
     
  7. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Believe it or not, I did that in December. I got some grief, but was able to do an exchange. I appreciate your help! Any other suggestions?
     
  8. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    You should start selecting Report, so Google knows what is going on with your GTV Box.

    Also can you use the mouse when everything locks up ?
     
  9. msgg100

    msgg100 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am also having the problem cant access the guide or change the channels when usung the sony controller. it works great when using the dish remote control. have you fixed it if , let me know
     
  10. lucas710

    lucas710 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Camby IN---------------------------Sony 40" GTV
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  11. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately I stopped hitting "report." (I use to) It just prolongs the ability to change channels by another 30-60 seconds (which sadly seems like an eternity when you want to change channels to watch the next show)

    As for the mouse, yes I can still use the mouse - good question.

    BUT I do NOT have one of my IR blasters pointed to my dish box!?!? I must have ignored that step in the setup. I'll give it a try.
     
  12. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I moved my IR blaster to the dish box, no luck. I then bought a new higher grade cat6 ethernet cable - still no luck. I'm game for any other ideas.
     
  13. msgg100

    msgg100 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. I changed the batteries and also did a hard reboot on the Controller similar to what you would do on a computer by pressing Ctrl, Alt, Delete.

    It rebooted the GTV System and I assume reset it.

    Once rebooted it worked fine.

    I recommend to others that are having controller problems, to do the same.

    Click Ctrl, Alt, Delete to reset the GTV.
     
  14. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for everyone's input, but I am still having the same problem. Last night I was asked to do a FORCE CLOSE four times in one hour while flipping between programs. I have tried everything mentioned including replacing the batteries multiple times with different brands. I am willing to try anything at this point!
     
  15. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    Are you using the Integration
    What Dish receiver?
    What is the make/model of your TV?
    Does the problem get better after the TV has been on for a while?
     
  16. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Good questions.

    Yes I'm using the Integration ($4 per month). I have the Dish DVR 722. It's only 9 months old. The TV is a TOSHIBA 55" LCD model # 55HT1U. It too is only 9 months old.

    My knee jerk reaction is that the duration of the TV or DISH being on doesn't affect the problems. It's hard to say, I only notice the problem when I try to change the channel, use the guide, access the DVR/Queue, etc... If I leave a program on without changing the channels or taking any sort of action, it won't force close. But I would say about 50% of the time it locks ups the moment I try to take action.
     
  17. towboy123

    towboy123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OBX of NC
    When younger using integration the GTV is communicating with the 722 over IP not IR
    IR placement will make no difference for this.
    The only thing to try would be Is new Ethernet cable if it still doesn't work
    I would contact Sony for this as the Sony must be sending the wrong commands
     
  18. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I tried different Cat5 and Cat6 ethernet cables, no luck. I contacted Dish, they blamed Sony, so I contacted Sony. Believe it or not Sony told me Google TV won't work with high definition!!! Here's an actual excerpt of our online chat that I had emailed to me:

    Tyra_ > Please reduce the video resolution and check if it helps.
    me > Won't that make my TV quality worse? I really dont' want to do that.
    Tyra_ > Reducing the video resolution to standard def should resolve the issue.
    me > But I really want to keep my channels in HD.
    Tyra_ > I am sorry that this is the only option available at this point of time.
    me > All of Sony's ads say I can use Google TV in HD. Sony even sells HDTVs with Google TV. Really?
     
  19. msgg100

    msgg100 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Change the Batteries and hit Ctrl Alt Delete to let the box reset similiar to that of computers. It worked and now the Controller functions are all working.
     
  20. indyemmett

    indyemmett New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that too, but no luck. I used different brand batteries, did a soft reset and even did a factory reset. Dish without GTV works fine. GTV without Dish works fine. I don't know why they don't like working together.
     

Share This Page