Quantcast

Google TV remote wont turn on/off my Direct TV HD Box.

Discussion in 'Google TV Help' started by blownonfuel, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. blownonfuel
    Offline

    blownonfuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello. I just purchased the Blu-Ray/Google TV STB and I cant get the Google remote to turn on my Direct TV HD Receiver (HR22_100). I turns my TV on just fine and once I turn on my DTV box it seems to work fine, I can call up the guide, rec,delete, etc. but it just wont turn on the box or turn it off for that matter. I setup the IR transmitters per the instructions but no luck. Anyone else have the same problem or solution?

    Thanks
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
  2. Malachi42
    Offline

    Malachi42 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can turn on and off your DVR through a menu option.

    Press: TV --> Menu --> Advanced Options --> Power On/Off
  3. blownonfuel
    Offline

    blownonfuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the tip. Bummer that it wont turn it on and off the "normal" way. You would think the remote could be programmed to turn it off and on using the power button.
  4. DROIDNP
    Offline

    DROIDNP New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks was having the same issue.
  5. blownonfuel
    Offline

    blownonfuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bummer.
  6. TheSanTechnologist
    Offline

    TheSanTechnologist New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like the Power key isn't coded right. You can change the key mappings under the settings of GTV.
  7. blownonfuel
    Offline

    blownonfuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks but that has not worked for whatever reason.
  8. TheSanTechnologist
    Offline

    TheSanTechnologist New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Seems really strange. I don't have that model DirecTV STB sitting around otherwise I'd try to see if I can reproduce your problem, I also don't have the Sony platform personally.

    Have you tried to open a support ticket with Sony?
  9. blownonfuel
    Offline

    blownonfuel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will probably see if sony can help. Thanks for your help.

Share This Page