Quantcast

Got Update Message, but No New Version

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by jmstallard, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. jmstallard
    Offline

    jmstallard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got the message saying a new version is available. I clicked Install. It rebooted, but when it came back up, it was the same old version (so not 3.1) I already had. I manually rebooted but nothing changed. Any idea what the problem is?
  2. c1tobor
    Offline

    c1tobor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you get it to work?....just curious...and this gives me 10 post's....lol
  3. Vwhotbug
    Offline

    Vwhotbug New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So what is onr to do if it does not update but says its ready?
  4. LadyAngler
    Offline

    LadyAngler Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I checked for my update first thing this morning... no dice. Immediately after checking for the update I read on this forum that someone prompted their update by doing a factory reset.
    How I did mine was to press that pairing button on the back for a good 15-20 seconds. Upon rebooting I got the update.
    Worth a try maybe for you maybe.:)

    Sent from my VTAB1008/ giant remote
  5. jmstallard
    Offline

    jmstallard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did a factory reset, and no dice. It's still on version "2.1 update 1." I don't remember specifically what the update message said, but I know I clicked Install, then watched it reboot itself. I bought this damn thing months ago thinking 3.1 was coming that week, and it's been one stinking disappointment after another. I don't let it get to me, and then finally I get the message saying a new version needs to be installed. I install it and two things happen: JACK and SH*T!
  6. eferz
    Offline

    eferz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're still having a problem, then I would recommend that you contact Logitech Technical Support on Monday. By then the update will be available as a "free for all" to all Revue owners.

Share This Page