Quantcast

Netflix App not working since Honeycomb

Discussion in 'Google TV Major Issues' started by gmjacovini, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. gmjacovini
    Offline

    gmjacovini New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Sony Google TV just updated to Honeycomb and since then the Netflix app does not allow searching. The mouse pointer converts to a circle with a line through it when I try to search.

    Is anyone else having this problem? Does anyone know how to fix it?
  2. eferz
    Offline

    eferz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to use the D-Pad now. The search is the very top.
  3. Zombie
    Offline

    Zombie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got the same problem. Netflix app still don't work. WTF
  4. eferz
    Offline

    eferz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Again, the mouse is useless in the Netflix app. You'll need to manuever using the D-Pad and its Enter button.
  5. pfisher
    Offline

    pfisher New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Me too. In addition, it doesn't display properly. The interface in very ineffective now and is also quite slow or often unresponsive.

    I will try the eferz suggested button as a workaround. I ended up having to use the web-based netflix.

    I hope these guys get their act together soon. I firmly believe they can do better (this isn't the only usability problem I have encountered).
  6. robsmith
    Offline

    robsmith New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the sony google tv and it will not run the Netflix app after the honeycomb update. I get an error message of 502. I've tried all of the normal fixes: restarting modems, factory reset on the tv but nothing has resolved the issue. Any ideas?
  7. eferz
    Offline

    eferz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how do you fix the circle with a line in it for googletv