Quantcast

Netflix error - tvp-805

Discussion in 'Vizio Co-Star' started by mikebaratta, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. mikebaratta
    Offline

    mikebaratta New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm new to the Vizio Co-star, just installed it about a week ago, and have not ever been able to get Netflix to play ANY titles. I can log into the Netflix app but get an error when trying to play a movie or show. The error is:

    "We are having trouble playing this title right now. Please try again later or select a different title." and it has the code "tvp-805".

    Netflix's support site says its network connection (TVP-805 Error | Support), but every other device in my house on the same network can access with no issues. I even tried the "Konami Code" and logged out and back in again.

    Logitech Revue #1 (Wired)
    Logitech Revue #2 (Wired)
    PC (Wired)
    Roku (Wifi)
    iPad (Wifi)

    Any ideas? I tried searching this forum for the error code, to no avail.

    Thanks in advance,
    Mike
  2. Carlszone
    Offline

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    Hi Mike

    Try force closing the Netflix app. Home Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Netflix. Click on Force Close. Make sure cache shows all zeros.

    Carl
    • Like Like x 2
  3. mikebaratta
    Offline

    mikebaratta New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no idea how that worked, but it did. Thanks a lot.

    Does your Co-Star stop responding often? I find it in that state about every other day since I got it. I haven't found a way to reboot it without pulling the plug. The volume on my tv (using the co-star remote) still works, so I don't think its the remote not responding.

    Thanks again.
    Mike
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Carlszone
    Offline

    Carlszone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Norfolk Va
    Hi Mike

    Er...I don't own a Vizio Co-Star. I just recognized you were probably having the same problem I had starting out on my Logitech Revue. You will find that many glitches are system-wide. Glad it fixed it for ya. Someone who owns the Co-Star may be able to help you w/the unit specific problems you are having. Sounds like a heating problem. Look up Wisdom in this forum. He is the resident expert here.

    Carl
  5. mikebaratta
    Offline

    mikebaratta New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks. I've had overheating problems with my revue as well. Found out when I bought the replacement and now have two. lol Thanks again.
  6. shotgun93
    Offline

    shotgun93 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same problem also. Tried to clear the cache but obviously this did not need to be done as the option was grayed out. I don't understand how Netflix plays on the computer or my phone though.
  7. Wisdom
    Offline

    Wisdom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First, power cycle your router and Co-Star, should work normal now ...
  8. teanbean521
    Offline

    teanbean521 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the force close for me didnt work (on mine it says force stop, i dont know if that makes a difference) the cache also couldnt be cleared. how exactly do you power cycle a router and co-star? im not very good with electronics
  9. jcorey
    Offline

    jcorey New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was getting the AIP-701 when trying to play anything last night. Other devices around the house work just fine. After some Googling, I came across the Konami code. It sounded wierd, but whatever. I did it (up-up-down-down-left-right-left-right-up-up-up-up), and deactivated my CoStar. After logging in again, it all just works.

Share This Page