Quantcast

NetFlix Issues with Logitech Revue Box

Discussion in 'Google TV General Discussion' started by Vumes, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. Vumes
    Offline

    Vumes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR, USA
    So I just got this a few weeks ago, (both Google TV and Netflix) and I've been watching most of what I want. I did notice however, that when I try to watch one of my fav shows, (Spartacus Season 2, ep 3 and 4) it gives me an error. I also tried to watch some movies, (Prince of Persia, My Girlfriend's Boyfriend, and Nicholas Nickleby) and got the same error stating they couldn't play. It wouldn't even retrieve them. I called NetFlix several times and they said that everything was fixed except for issues with the Logitech Revue. They said they were in the process of working with Logitech, but still nothing. Anyone else seeing these problems? I was able to access these shows with an XBOX 360 and on my computer online, but no go with the Logitech Revue. Hope they get it fixed soon, as this could make or break Google TV with the wife.
  2. harley man
    Offline

    harley man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had the same problem one time only with the movie heat told netflix about it a few days latter it was working fine that was about 4 weeks ago
  3. Vumes
    Offline

    Vumes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR, USA
    Thanks for the info. Yeah I let them know, so hopefully soon. Think you could try one or some of the ones I mentioned on the Logitech Revue to make sure its not just my device?
  4. harley man
    Offline

    harley man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Prince of Persia would not work for me so its a netflix problem
  5. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Hey, Harley,
    Did you over really wonder why people with the same box have different problems..
    I have never had any Netflix issues here....
    I do realize not all people are hooked up the same way to get on to the internet, but, all in all, is just seems kinda weird...
    Some use wireless, some use hardwire..ect...
    Just saying....
  6. harley man
    Offline

    harley man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can you get Prince of Persia to play from netflix? i think this time it a netflix problem because i am hard wire to fiber optic cable with a 25/25 speed he is in Beaverton, Oregon i am just out side phily and i am seeing the same thing he is other movies play just fine
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  7. alphawave7
    Offline

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Just a reminder that there are limelight CDN servers spread all across the US, so some folks will pull the selected movie from a different server, and it'll playback just fine for them. If the copy is corrupted on your nearest server, it will take Netflix to install a clean copy. :)
  8. Vumes
    Offline

    Vumes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR, USA
    I'm on a 25/25 fiber line as well.
  9. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Nope. I can't get it to play either..
    It says to try again at a later time..
    I'll jinx myself, and just say it....
    This is the first time I have had an issue with netflix...
  10. harley man
    Offline

    harley man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it has to be netflix because we are all over the usa from east to west
  11. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Mine also say something to the effect, that the hub was busy, or something along those lines..
    The next 3 times I tried it, it didn't say that again.....
  12. alphawave7
    Offline

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ya'll can find the Netflix CDN your 'attaching' to by doing an nslookup:
    C:\>nslookup cdn.netflix.com

    Then, you get something like:
    Non-authoratative answer:
    Name: netflix.vo.llnwd.net
    Addresses: 208.111.148.7,208.111.148.6
    Aliases: cdn.netflix.com

    Run another nslookup on the above octet:
    C:\>nslookup 208.111.148.7

    And you'll get something like:
    Server: home
    Address: 10.0.0.1
    Name: cdn-208-111-148-7.sjc.llnw.net
    Address: 208.111.148.7

    The 'airport' code for San Jose is sjc, so that tells me my Netflix CDN server is in San Jose. Fortunately, my pings to the above are all under 100ms. :D

    Actually, the same info can be gleaned from running a tracert:
    C:\>tracert cdn.netflix.com

    which also give you hop and ping info..fewer hops. lower pings are best. :)
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  13. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Wouldn't the cdn in your example mean a canada lookup up...
    Just asking??
  14. alphawave7
    Offline

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cdn=content delivery network...llnw=limelight network
    Google 'Airport Code cities' to match up specific cities you come across..the point being, you want to attach to the nearest, fastest cdn you can, and this is often determined by your DNS settings. I used to have a list of all the known llnw cdn servers, but lost them when my laptop hard drive crashed before XMas...I could prolly rebuild the list with some free time (yeah, right! LOL!). :D
  15. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    From what I can get, I'm avg. around 126-158 ms.
    However, I can not get it to change the addy 1 octet, to get the name for airports..
    Every time I try changing up 1 or 2 for that matter, fails to connect.
    Same if I go down 1 octet..
  16. alphawave7
    Offline

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Run a tracert...what do you get?
  17. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    A headache!!!
  18. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    A dumb question for ya..
    Does it matter if I use either O.S. on any site??
    Does that effect anything??
  19. alphawave7
    Offline

    alphawave7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Nope. I think Mac users use the terminal app..is that what you're using?
  20. sparkyscott21
    Offline

    sparkyscott21 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,056
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Mich.
    Yepper's Terminal here...

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
netflix exited unexpectedly exited sigsegv google tv box
,

netflix on logitech revue not working