Quantcast

Revue GTV2.0 UI/PQ, Netflix & Apps quick review

Discussion in 'Logitech Revue' started by revue5, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    YouTube video - click here

    Cheers
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012
    • Like Like x 2
  2. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
  3. c1tobor
    Offline

    c1tobor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice. have some still in the box as they are for xmas. one for my elderly father and while I've learned android with my Gtablet, he's still on XP.

    I think I can teach him to use it, but seeing it in operation was a good confident boost. Besides, I don't think I'll have a problem selling it from the feedback coming in after the HC update.

    Thanks for Vid.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63


    You welcome!
    • Like Like x 2
  5. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    .

    Tip: To quit Netflix/Pandora Apps, press and hold the [esc] key till the dialogue pops-up!
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2011
    • Like Like x 2
  6. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    .

    Tip: To Delete bookmark, Select the bookmark - hold down the [OK] key till the option-dialogue pops-up.

    Tip: To add a bookmark to "Home Screen"- While in Chrome - select the bookmark - press the [Favorites key] (Star controller key) - from the dialogue select "Add to home screen" - go to "Home" - press the [Option] key (the dash key located between [Alt] &[Ctrl])- from the dialogue select "Customize home items" - select any icon to replace (one of the seven icons) - press [Ok] key - from the dialogue select "replace" - scroll down the list & select the bookmark.
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2011
    • Like Like x 4
  7. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Tip: Black Screen at start & after reboots - if STB /cable/satellite box is disconnected!

    • Press [Home] key.
    • Press [Option] key – from menu select ‘Home and All Apps settings’ – select ‘startup applications’ - select ‘None’. …… (you may replace [TV] icon in Home screen if not need it).

    Tip: Annoying menu at start & after reboots (asking to setup STB) ……… see above tip.



    Cheers!
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Calwood
    Offline

    Calwood New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can I add the whole Bookmarks folder to Home Screen?
  9. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Don't think so,.... (would be too easy to find):)
  10. jTV
    Offline

    jTV New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed BookmarkSB and put it on home screen. DOes the job. Would love being able to sync across the revues at home....
    • Like Like x 4
  11. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63

    it sure does, nice find!!, I guess its all about Apps!
  12. tamanaco
    Offline

    tamanaco New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm unable to launch the Browser using any of the URLs within BookmarkSB interface. Is there a specific settings I need to use so that when I select one of the URLs and hit Enter/OK (or some other key) Chrome would launch and take me to the specific URL.

    Edit: Never mind... Click and hold the URL with the mouse then click Open
    Edit2: Another way - Press and hold the OK key then select Open


    Btw, I tried to use File Expert to access shares in my LAN, but when I click discover servers the application crashes. I switched to ES File Explorer which is the file manager that I use in my Android Phones and it appears to be working a lot better. No problems accessing my Windows shares in my LAN. What features that work on the GTV using File Expert would I be missing if I stick with ES File Explorer?
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  13. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Jacksmyname
    Offline

    Jacksmyname New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for all the great tips, revue5!
    • Like Like x 2
  15. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63

    You welcome!
  16. atlas
    Offline

    atlas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I'm not sure why either of the two vendors dont correct this feature.

    The point for passing through is that to allow your receiver to do the audio processing.

    THis works well on the NS7-GT1.

    Even if my Comcast- Motorola DCH-3200, is set to pass-through. I am still unable to change the audio decoding since PCM is being transmitted.

    All interconnects are using HDMI.

    Anywho, looks like Toslink is the workaround for this flaw.


    EDIT: Even if my Comcast- Motorola DCH-3200, is set to pass-through. I am still unable to change the audio decoding on my receiver since PCM is being transmitted. The receivers LCD panel displays "PCM 48" (as in linear PCM 48kHz). If attempt to change a different decoding method on the receiver (say DD, to DTS Neo6) I get a message displayed on the receivers' LCD panel: "NOT USED".

    The show that I am watching, shows DD 5.1 icon in the "Info" panel for the channel I am watching. However, only the 3 front speakers are producing sound. The other 2 in the rear are not.
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  17. revue5
    Offline

    revue5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63


    "Audio bitstream" over HDMI could be added as an Option!

    However, 5.1 PCM surround sound is widely supported by all old & new AV Receivers - the option to bitstream 5.1DD over Digital optical cable(Toslink) still available.

    Netflix supports streaming audio in 5.1Dolby Digital plus (DD+), many users have AV Receivers without DD+ decoding- So, for Revue to Transcoding 5.1DD+ to 5.1 PCM, many users will enjoy 5.1 surround sound from Netflix App on Revue instead of 2 channels Stereo. (if HD/5.1 contents are available).

    See more Tips here --> http://www.googletvforum.org/forum/...e-gtv2-0-ui-pq-netflix-apps-quick-review.html


    Cheers!
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  18. bkdg100
    Offline

    bkdg100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    turned off 5.1 dolby and have not had a problem since . FYI clearing data , cache , reset , reboot ect. none worked .
  19. atlas
    Offline

    atlas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Channel Surfing - Comcast Motorola set-top box

    Tip: To return to the previous channel (i.e. Last button on the Comcast remote)

    - On the keyboard, hold the [CTRL] and press the [Tab] key.
    • Like Like x 2
  20. eferz
    Offline

    eferz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    445
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You actually don't have to press [Ctrl], the [Tab] key alone should work as the "Last Channel" command.

Share This Page